The product line

Seventeen products.Ten worth making.

The same sheet becomes a label, a carton, a notebook or a wall covering. Most of those are bad businesses. This page is only the ones that survive the filter — and what makes each one survive it.

10
Products that clear every gate below
Substrate cost advantage where we win, at production cost
1
Category with no Indian stone-paper incumbent at all
7
Deliberately not built — listed at the bottom
The filter

The filter

Five gates. A product has to clear at least three.

Stone paper can physically become almost any paper product. That is exactly why a product list is worthless without a filter — the interesting question is never "can we make it," it is "does making it beat the thing it replaces."

01
Fast to make

Runs on the Stage 1 line as bought — extrude, cut, convert. No new machine, no new process step.

02
Mass market

Volume exists in India today, at a scale a small line can feed without needing a brand to be famous first.

03
First mover

No Indian stone-paper player is serving it — the incumbent is a different material entirely.

04
Cheaper and better

Beats the incumbent on substrate cost and on a physical property the buyer already pays for.

05
PBAT-ready

Can be run in the compostable-binder variant without redesigning the product or losing the property.

Tier one · build first

Cheaper than the incumbent, and better at the job.

These seven clear four or five gates each. All of them run on the Stage 1 line with no additional equipment, and in every case the property the buyer is already paying extra for — waterproof, tear-proof, wipe-clean — is something stone paper has natively and the incumbent has to add with a coating or a lamination step.

Best margin/tonne Blank self-adhesive label with one corner peeled up

Self-adhesive labels

Pressure-sensitive · 100×150mm face

The incumbent for anything that gets wet or handled is PVC or PP synthetic paper — Cosmo Films, Tirupati and others. That is 100% petroleum. We are the tree-free, marble-waste option with the same waterproof and tear-proof behaviour, at half the substrate cost.

Substrate / unit
₹0.03
Paper face stock
₹0.06
Our price₹0.05
FastMass market First moverCheaper + better
Proven globally Blank kraft hang tag with string loop

Hang tags

Garment & footwear · 40×80mm

Not a theory — Adidas already uses stone-paper hang tags globally on footwear. The use case is proven, exportable, and India's garment export belt is a buyer base that already ships to brands with ESG packaging mandates.

Substrate / unit
₹0.02
Kraft card tag
₹0.05
Our price₹0.03
FastMass market Cheaper + betterPBAT-ready
Highest structural fit Small plain white pharmaceutical mono-carton

Pharma mono-cartons

Secondary packaging · 250–400 GSM

Pharma is moving to paperboard for secondary cartons specifically because water-based coatings now hit 95% humidity resistance. They are already paying for moisture resistance. We have it without the coating step — and Rajasthan/Gujarat is the pharma corridor.

Substrate / blank
₹0.55
Duplex board
₹1.12
Our price₹0.94
FastMass market Cheaper + better
Coating step removed Blank laminated menu card

Menus & placemats

Wipe-clean · A4 and larger

A restaurant menu is paper plus a plastic lamination — two materials, two process steps, and it still delaminates. We are one material that is already wipe-clean, at less than half the substrate cost before the lamination is even priced in.

Substrate / unit
₹0.39
Paper + lamination
₹0.81+
Our price₹0.66
FastCheaper + better First mover
Fastest to revenue Plain hardcover notebook with elastic band

Corporate gifting notebooks

A5 hardcover · 172–200pg

The one segment with proven willingness to pay a 2–5× premium in India today. A company buying 500 diaries for a CSR handout is not price-shopping against a ₹40 Classmate — it is buying a sustainability story it can put a logo on.

India retail, stone paper
₹236–498
Conventional
₹40–150
FastMass market PBAT-ready
Liner layer only Open plain kraft folding carton box

Folding cartons

FMCG & consumer goods · 250–350 GSM

Native 0.1–0.4mm gauge lands exactly on folding-box-board thickness — a drop-in substrate swap, no redesign at the converter's end. Same moisture-resistance argument as pharma, against a much larger volume base.

Substrate / blank
₹0.50
FBB / SBS board
₹1.04
Our price₹0.85
FastMass market Cheaper + better
Trials pending Plain premium retail carry bag with rope handles

Premium carry bags

Retail standard · 320×250×120mm

The real incumbent is not paper, it is paper plus a BOPP lamination — two materials, an extra process step, and a composite nothing in India separates. We are one material with the same wipe-clean hand, and handle tear-out is the failure mode of every premium bag.

Substrate / bag
₹4.23
Art paper + lamination
₹5.33
Our price₹6.23
FastMass market Cheaper + betterPBAT-ready

Tier two · the white space

Where the incumbent is plastic and nobody has shown up with this yet.

These are not cheaper-per-unit plays. They are categories where the thing being replaced is 100% petroleum plastic, the buyer is choosing on performance rather than price, and no Indian stone-paper supplier is currently in the room.

No India incumbent Peel-and-stick wallpaper roll with backing peeled

Peel-and-stick wallpaper

Self-adhesive · 0.53m × 10m rolls

Indian wallpaper fails in exactly one predictable way: mould and peeling in humid rooms — bathrooms, kitchens, monsoon walls. We are natively waterproof. And peel-and-stick sidesteps the one real technical problem, since our dense sheet won't take wet paste.

Substrate
≈₹8.40/m²
Retail category sells at
₹570–1,320/m²
Our price₹10.40/m²
First moverMass market Cheaper + better
vs. Correx & vinyl Blank rigid outdoor signage panel

Outdoor signage panels

0.3–0.4mm rigid sheet · 600×900mm

Election boards, site hoardings, retail signage — currently corrugated plastic or vinyl, both pure petroleum, both landfill. Waterproof and UV-exposed is our home turf, and the plastic-alternative angle is real here rather than cosmetic.

Substrate / panel
≈₹10.58
Correx / vinyl
Quote pending
Our price₹12.58
First moverFast
Premium D2C only Plain kraft mailer envelope

Waterproof mailers

Kraft-format · 250×350mm

A paper mailer normally needs a poly lining to survive rain. We don't — one material, no lining, still waterproof. Aimed at premium D2C brands who treat the unboxing as marketing spend, not at marketplace volume where poly wins on price and always will.

Substrate / unit
₹0.20
Kraft + poly line
₹0.40+
Our price₹0.34
FastCheaper + better PBAT-ready

Cheaper and better

Substrate cost, per unit, against what it replaces.

Production cost of the raw substrate only — what the material in the product costs us to make, against what the incumbent material costs to make. Conversion, printing and margin sit on top of both sides equally and are excluded. In every product on this page that clears the "cheaper" gate, we are at roughly half.

Pharma mono-carton₹ per die-cut blank
Stone paper ₹0.55
Duplex board ₹1.12
Folding carton₹ per die-cut blank
Stone paper ₹0.50
FBB / SBS board ₹1.04
Menu / placemat₹ per A4 unit, before the incumbent's lamination step
Stone paper ₹0.39
Paper + lamination ₹0.81+
Kraft mailer₹ per envelope
Stone paper ₹0.20
Kraft paper ₹0.40

One correction worth making before anyone quotes these back at us: this holds at production cost, in products specified by weight — cartons, labels, mailers. It reverses for loose sheet paper, where the honest comparison is at matched stiffness rather than matched weight, and our sheet is roughly 2.2–2.8× denser. That is why loose A4 copier paper is on the not-building list, not on this page.

Two binder variants

The same line runs a compostable version.

The 18% binder is the entire end-of-life problem, and it is also the one input we can swap without touching the machine. PBAT — polybutylene adipate-terephthalate — is compostable-certified, sold in film grade in Jaipur today, and runs on the same twin-screw line after a screw-temperature re-tune. It costs about 12–15% more on the binder line, not 130% more.

Variant A · standard
HDPE
₹100–115/kg, film grade
  • Commodity resin, deep domestic stock, no supply risk
  • Best stiffness and moisture barrier — the crisp, paper-like hand-feel is this
  • Not biodegradable. UV-photodegrades over 14–18 months into calcium carbonate plus microplastic fragments
  • Right for: signage, mailers, industrial labels, anything durable-by-design where end-of-life is years away
Variant B · compostable binder
PBAT
₹128–130/kg film grade — a 12–15% binder premium
  • IS 17088 / EN 13432 / OK Compost certified — India's own standard, not just an EU mark
  • Film-grade supply exists in Jaipur, local to the plant, plus deeper Gujarat supply
  • Honest caveat: certified for industrial composting — ~58°C, controlled microbes. It is not "degrades anywhere"
  • Softer than HDPE, closer to LDPE — needs a trial batch to confirm the hand-feel at our filler loading
  • Right for: gifting notebooks, hang tags, food-adjacent packaging — anywhere the buyer's ESG team reads the spec sheet
ProductHDPE variantPBAT variantWhich one we lead with
Gifting notebooksCorporate / CSR buyers WorksWorks PBAT — the buyer is purchasing the sustainability claim, so the claim has to survive scrutiny
Hang tagsGarment & footwear export WorksWorks PBAT — export brands are the ones with hard compostability targets
Pharma & folding cartonsSecondary packaging WorksNeeds trial HDPE first — moisture barrier is the whole sale here, and it is the stronger of the two
Self-adhesive labelsvs. PVC/PP synthetic paper WorksNeeds trial HDPE — but PBAT is the version that fully retires the plastic argument
Outdoor signageUV-exposed, multi-season WorksWrong fit HDPE only — a compostable binder outdoors is a defect, not a feature
Waterproof mailersPremium D2C WorksWorks PBAT — single-use by definition, so end-of-life is the whole question
Peel-and-stick wallpaperInterior wall covering WorksWrong fit HDPE only — a wall covering that composts is a wall covering that fails

"Needs trial" means exactly that: the material is compatible with the line, but the moisture-barrier and stiffness numbers at our filler loading are unproven until a compounding batch is run. We are not going to claim them before we have run one.

For completeness

The seven we are not building.

A product list that only contains winners is a marketing document. These failed the filter for specific, checkable reasons — and knowing why is what stops us wandering into them later.

Ruled out, and why

Loose A4 / A3 copier paper — at matched stiffness we are 2–3× the cost of wood-pulp at our own production cost, and 4–7× at market price. There is no version of this we win.
Marketplace e-commerce mailers — poly mailers run ₹1.30–6 a piece and are structurally 30–50% cheaper than any paper alternative. Amazon and Meesho scale is a price fight, not a product fight.
Rigid / set-up gift boxes — stiffness scales with the cube of thickness, so a 1.5mm greyboard core is out of reach of a 0.4mm sheet. We cannot be the structure. Supplying the printed wrap and liner over someone else's core is arithmetically attractive and worth a look once the Stage 1 line is proven — it is not a product we can quote today.
Corrugated fluting — the flute has to be creased into a wave without cracking. Our polymer content resists exactly that. We can supply the printed liner facing; we cannot be the core.
Direct-contact food wraps — FSSAI food-contact certification for the HDPE fraction is an unverified gate. Not a formality, and not something to discover after taking an order.
Mass-market gravure wallpaper — the volume segment prints on rotogravure with water-based ink, which our surface will not absorb. We fit the digital UV/latex custom-print niche instead, and only that.
PVC ID / access cards — a mature, very cheap, very thin incumbent. Our card-grade stiffness at that gauge is unverified and the displacement case is the weakest in the catalog.

Every number on this page is derived from published formulation ratios and current Rajasthan input pricing, not from a vendor quotation or our own production run — there isn't one yet. They are planning references to check real quotes against. The full working, including the arithmetic behind each per-unit figure and the sources under it, is in the product catalog inside the brief.

Request the product catalog Back to the brief